Connecticut Law Tribune
[…] On February 7, 2010, an explosion occurred at the construction site injuring James Thompson, an employee of United Anco, and James McVay, an employee of Instrument Services. McVay and Thompson applied for workers’ compensation benefits and Defendant, under the terms of the CCIP, paid a $250,000 deductible and $17,500 fee for administration to its carrier, Old Republic. McVay and Thompson then sued Defendant for various tort claims. Defendant argued it was immune from suit pursuant to § 31-291 as McVay and Thompson’s principal employer and thus filed a motion for summary judgment. § 31-291 provides in part “[w]hen any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part by a contractor . . . and the work to be so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer . . . The provisions of this section shall not extend immunity to any principal employer from a civil action brought by an injured employee or his dependent under the provisions of section 31-293 to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after May 28, 1998, unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits, under this chapter to such injured employee or his dependent for the injury or death which is the subject of the action.”
McVay and Thompson opposed the motion arguing a material fact existed as to whether Defendant actually “paid” workers’ compensation benefits because it shifted the cost of the insurance premium to its subcontractors by issuing change orders in the amount of each subcontractor’s insurance costs.